Privacy & Cookies

Contact Info

PRIVACY POLICY


This policy outlines what we collect, how we use it and the safeguards we put in place to protect it.

Contact us at info@novusdna.com if you have any concerns or wish to request access to the data we hold on you.

This Privacy Policy is reviewed on a regular basis and was last reviewed in June 2023. We will post the most current version on our website, we recommend you check this page regularly to keep up to date.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

1. In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

2. “Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our site.

3. “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our site and/or when you use certain features of our site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out in in this document.

4. “Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

5. “Personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

6. “we” or “us” or “our” means Novus DNA Limited

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data.

2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you.

3. The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

4. The right to be forgotten – i.e., the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained below but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us).

5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in this document and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Depending upon your use of our website, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data.

1. Name.

2. Business/Company name

3. Job title.

4. Profession.

5. Contact information such as email addresses and telephone number(s).

6. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests;

7. IP address.

8. Web browser type and version.

9. Operating system;

10. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our website, and the site you exit to;

DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

1. We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

2. We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

3. We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

4. In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

HOW CAN YOU CONTROL YOUR DATA?

1. When you submit personal data via our website, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details).

2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you from receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receive.

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHHOLD INFORMATION

You may access our website without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information about this, see our Cookie Policy section.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR DATA?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at info@novusdna.com or using the contact details below.

OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and to provide and improve our products services. By using our website you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our website for advertising and other services. In addition, our website uses analytics services provided by Google and others, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our website.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about either our website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@novusdna.com

COOKIE POLICY


This website uses cookies to enhance your experience while browsing. Cookies are small files that are downloaded to your computer and are commonly used by professional websites. We will explain the information collected by these cookies, how we use them, and why it is necessary to store them.

Disabling cookies may result in a loss of functionality for certain elements of the website. We recommend leaving cookies enabled unless you are certain that you do not need them.

We use cookies for a variety of reasons, such as providing newsletter or email subscription services, remembering user details when you submit data through a form, and allowing you to set site preferences. We also use trusted third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to understand how you use the site and to improve your experience. These cookies may track things like the pages you visit and the time you spend on the site.

Additionally, we may use cookies to test new features and to gather statistics about how many visitors make purchases on our site. We also use social media buttons and plugins to allow you to connect with your social network in various ways.

If you are unsure about whether you need cookies or not, it is generally safer to leave them enabled in case they are necessary for a feature that you use. If you require further information, you can contact us at info@novusdna.com.

WHAT ARE COOKIES

As is common practice with almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to improve your experience.

This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

DISABLING COOKIES

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. You can set your browser not to accept cookies.

THE COOKIES WE SET:

EMAIL NEWSLETTERS RELATED COOKIES

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

FORMS RELATED COOKIES

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

SITE PREFERENCES COOKIES

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

Third-party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time, we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features, these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we provide products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make predictions that allow us to monitor our costs to ensure the best possible price.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok & LinkedIn, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

MORE INFORMATION

Hopefully, that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned, if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However, if you are still looking for more information you can contact us via info@novusdna.com

Additional Notes